The court noted that for tangible property, it has always been the unquestioned rule in all jurisdictions that only the State in which the property is located may escheat. Intangible property has no physical situs, however, and thus initially created uncertainty as to which state had the right to escheat or take custody of such property. This sometimes leads to families transferring custody of the child to another person outside of the courts and the child welfare system. or (2) the latest indication of interest by the apparent owner in the property." Section 210(a) of the Revised Act expresses the concept that "[t]he period after which property is presumed abandoned is measured from the later of: (1) the date the property is presumed abandoned . To obtain more information on state reporting requirements or to search for unclaimed property, readers can visit unclaimed.org. Alternatively, if the state does not liquidate the securities (or is willing to make the owner whole), a shorter dormancy period may be reasonable.